PRAZ GOLD : AWARAPAN (Hindi, 2007)

This is undeniably my favourite Hashmi film…..all the best to the team of TIM MILE at that!

For some reason I was really looking forward to seeing this movie. I have a great weakness for Emraan Hashmi in the right role and AWARAPAN looked like the perfect platform for the actor to deliver a decent performance. Furthermore director Mohit Suri has constantly impressed me more and more with each passing film. Given this was the Bhatt camp’s biggest film to date with the reported budget figure being 18 crores the expectations soared. So does the movie live up to expectations? Quiet frankly.!.yes

Read the rest from HERE


~ by masterpraz on November 15, 2009.

11 Responses to “PRAZ GOLD : AWARAPAN (Hindi, 2007)”

  1. Didnt see it till now PRAZ, reading your review prompting me to see it. I have the DVD, lemme see it today..will post my comments 2morrow.

  2. Yeah, heard tons of praise for this flick, haven’t seen it yet.

  3. good work Praz. dis is indeed a lovely film and should have easily struck gold at da box office. i personally like dis movie more dan JANNAT.

    all am gonna say is watch out for ONCE UPON A TIME IN MUMBAI. coz 2 great actors who dont get enough appreciation Ajay-Emraan r gonna rock.

  4. btw Shreya Saran is indeed very beautiful. i hope she gets good offers and maintains her cute innocence. its a shame coz Amrita Rao in Vivah etc was so beautiful and i really liked her and now shez become like evry1 else. (no offense intended)

  5. this one is real Kick ass …. Only chimpangi(hashmi) movie which i liked ..

  6. Nobody has mentioned Purab Kohli’s coke addicted role. Emran was no doubt good but i think even he was brilliant in his small role.

  7. i have a different opinion to you guys. i really want to like Emraan Hashmi and his movies…however i just dnt find them both any good. Emraan needs to start with someone other than Vishesh films….this guy has the BO power but needs to choose better scripts…this is what he lacks imo. However i still cant stand his acting(?) it really irritates me in the same way Salman Khan does in movies like Wanted.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s